fbpx
The Hanna Smith Agency – Copywriters | Communications Specialists

Privacy Policy – Agency Services

The Hanna Smith Agency (Pty) Ltd may process personal information on behalf of a client for whom we are providing a service. We take our responsibility under The Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 (also known as POPIA) seriously, and we have therefore put in place strict measures to ensure that any personal information we receive whilst providing a service on behalf of a client is kept secure and is used by us only for the purpose for which it was collected. However, once we deliver the information to our client, their own privacy will apply as the information is no longer solely in our possession.

We receive, process, store and eventually destroy personal information (such as name, surname, email address, phone number) you enter on a social media lead advertisement (or similar platform where you provide us your information) or provide us in any other way, such as directly from you in emails or various message platforms. We also indirectly receive information from other agencies who contract us to perform services on their client’s behalf. Your information is processed in order for us to provide a service to you and/or to our client. We will never share your information for any other purpose. When we have processed your information, we no longer use it and delete it according to our document (digital and hardcopy) retention policy. It is important to note that we are not affiliated with the businesses we provide professional services to and we cannot be held liable for the way they process your information. Please be cautious when you respond to or reach out to a business online. Ask them for a copy of or a link to their privacy policy before providing them your information. 

Data (or information) is securely stored and is held for the period of time that is required for us to provide you or our client a service. The Hanna Smith Agency is in the process of entering into strict operator contracts with its suppliers to ensure that processing of information is done lawfully by third-party operators, where this is necessary to ensure that our client’s personal information is kept secure. 

If you don’t want us to process your data anymore, or wish to edit or delete (you have the right to access, the right to erasure and the right to rectification of your data) the information we have on you, please opt-out from communications from us in the link provided, or write to us at management@liztsikkos.co.za. If we have destroyed your information because we have merely collected it for the purpose of proving the information to the business we are providing a service to, please reach out to the business. This will be the business page or their message platform where you provided the information either by reaching out to them or by responding to an advertisement. 

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.